Privacy Policy

U HOTEL PENANG SDN BHD (“U HOTEL PENANG”)

This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which U Hotel Penang collects, records, holds, stores, organizes, adapts, alters, retrieves, discloses, processes, uses, transfers and protects your Personal Data which you have provided us in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

The term “us” or “we” refers to U Hotel Penang and the term “you” or “your” refers to yourself.

Personal Data

Your Personal Data is information that relates directly or indirectly to you, who is identified or identifiable from that information and/or other information which you may be requested to furnish us from time to time in the course of your interaction with us.

Personal Data That We May Collect

We may collect a variety of your Personal Data which, may include but is not limited to the following:

i. name, job title and company name,

ii. age, gender, date of birth, national registration identity card number, passport number;

iii. race, ethnic origin, nationality;

iv. contact information including address, email address and telephone number;

v. occupation, employer name, employer address, employer email address;

vi. credit card information, charge card, debit card and banking details; and

vii. such other relevant information to enable us to provide you with our services and products.

How We Use Your Personal Data

Your Personal Data that we collect allows us:

i. to process the necessary transaction in relation to the relevant matter;

ii. to keep you posted on our latest promotions and upcoming events;

iii. to send important notices, emails, letters or text messages such as information about your stay with us and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies; and

iv. to use for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve our products, services and customer communications.

Protection of Your Personal Data

Necessary precautions are taken, both administrative and technical, to safeguard your Personal Data against loss, theft, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, usage, alteration or destruction.

Retention of Your Personal Data

All your Personal Data collected by us will be retained by us for the duration permitted/required under Malaysian Law, which shall extend to periods after completion of your contractual relationship with us.

Access To and Correction of Your Personal Data

We shall endeavour to keep your information accurate, complete and up-to- date. You can help us ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete and up-to- date by contacting us.

We may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, are impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by the local law.

Changes


We reserve the right to update and amend this policy from time to time. Any material changes will be posted on our website.

Disclosure

Your Personal Data may be disclosed to related and associated companies within U Hotel Penang, appointed service providers, agents, merchants, business associates and partners, professional advisers whether located within or outside Malaysia in order to provide you with U Hotel Penang’s services and products.

Contact

If you wish for any clarification by us via any mode of communication, you may:

1. Email us at gm@uhotelpenang.com;

2. Call us at 04-6581000;

3. Fax us at 04-6581008; or

4. Write to us at the following address:-

U Hotel Sdn Bhd, 676 Jalan Sungai Dua,11700 Gelugor Penang